01773 747044 | derbys@ashmere.co.uk

privacy-policy

1. Purpose

1.1 The privacy policy will apply to all users of Ashmere Derbyshire’s website.
1.2 Ashmere Derbyshire will ensure that the policy on its website is GDPR compliant.
1.3 To support Ashmere Derbyshire in meeting the following Key Lines of Enquiry:
1.4 To meet the legal requirements of the regulated activities that Ashmere Derbyshire is registered to provide:

  • General Data Protection Regulation 2016
  • Data Protection Bill 2017

2. Scope

2.1 The following roles may be affected by this policy:

  • All Staff

2.2 The following people may be affected by this policy:

  • All Service Users

2.3 The following stakeholders may be affected by this policy:

  • Family
  • Advocates
  • Representatives
  • Commissioners
  • External Health Professionals
  • Local Authority
  • NHS

3. Objectives

3.1 The objective of this policy is to enable Ashmere Derbyshire to replace its current privacy policy with a privacy policy that is GDPR compliant.

3.2 This policy will assist with establishing ways of working in terms of the use, storage, retention and security of personal data and will ensure that all Data Subjects, including Service Users, understand the ways in which personal data collected by Ashmere Derbyshire via its website is processed.

4. Policy

4.1 Ashmere Derbyshire understands that as it operates a website, it needs a website privacy policy to ensure it is compliant with GDPR. Ashmere Derbyshire will use the template Fair Processing Notice to inform all other Data Subjects, including Service Users, about how Ashmere Derbyshire processes personal data other than personal data collected via the website.

5. Procedure

5.1 Ashmere Derbyshire acknowledges that the use of cookies constitutes processing of personal data via the website.

5.2 Ashmere Derbyshire will review the privacy policy. Ashmere Derbyshire will adapt the privacy policy before uploading it to its website to ensure that all aspects of the privacy policy are relevant and reflect the ways in which Ashmere Derbyshire processes personal data collected via its website. Where Ashmere Derbyshire has any concerns or queries in relation to their own Privacy Statement, Ashmere Derbyshire will seek legal advice.

5.3 Ashmere Derbyshire will use a Fair Processing Notice to inform all other Data Subjects, including Service Users, about how Ashmere Derbyshire processes personal data other than personal data collected via the website.

6. Definitions

6.1 Data Subject – The individual about whom Ashmere Derbyshire has collected personal data

6.2 Data Protection Act 1998 or DPA – The law that relates to data protection in the UK prior to 25 May 2018

6.3 GDPR – The General Data Protection Regulation 2016
6.4 Personal Data – Any information about a living person including but not limited to names, email addresses, postal addresses, job roles, photographs, CCTV and special categories of data, as defined below.

6.5 Process or Processing – Doing anything with personal data, including but not limited to collecting, storing, holding, using, amending or transferring it. Ashmere Derbyshire does not need to be doing anything actively with personal data – at the point Ashmere Derbyshire collects it, it is processing it

6.6 Special Categories of Data – Has an equivalent meaning to “Sensitive Personal Data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. Special categories of data include but are not limited to medical and health records (including information collected as a result of providing health care services), care plans and information about a person’s religious beliefs, ethnic origin and race, sexual orientation and political views

6.7 Cookies – Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website and can be accessed either by the web server or the client’s computer

Key Facts – Professionals

Professionals providing this service should be aware of the following:

  • The privacy policy applies to personal data collected via Ashmere Derbyshire’s website

Key Facts – People Affected by The Service

People affected by this service should be aware of the following:

  • Personal data provided to Ashmere Derbyshire via its website will be processed in accordance with Ashmere Derbyshire’s privacy policy.
    • Further Reading

      As well as the information in the ‘Underpinning Knowledge’ section of the review sheet we recommend that you add to your understanding in this policy area by considering the following materials:

      Cookies: http://www.bbc.co.uk/webwise/guides/about-cookies

      Outstanding Practice

      To be outstanding in this policy area you could provide evidence that:

      • Ashmere Derbyshire should ensure that clear links are available to the privacy policy on its website and that, if a person inputs personal data into the website, they are directed to the policy and required to accept its terms

      We are Ashmere Derbyshire, a private care provider incorporated in England. Our company number is 10163866 and our registered address is 88-90 Glasshouse Hill, Codnor, Derbyshire, DE5 9QT

      (“Ashmere Derbyshire” / “we” / “our” / “us”). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR (together “Data Protection Legislation”). We are the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at MyData@ashmere.co.uk

      This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at www.ashmere.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

      What information does Ashmere Derbyshire hold and how will we use it?
      Information you give Ashmere Derbyshire: You may give us information about you by completing enquiry forms on the website or by requesting via the website that we send you marketing information. The information you give us may include your name, email address, address/location and phone number.
      We will retain this information while we are corresponding with you or providing services to you or to a Service User you represent. We will retain this information for up to eight years.

      Information Ashmere Derbyshire collects about you: Ashmere Derbyshire may collect the following information from you when you visit the website:
      Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
      Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, website errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our helpline.

      We retain this information for up to eight years.

      Cookies

      The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookie policy.

      Use Made of the Information
      Ashmere Derbyshire may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

      Fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you or with a Service User you represent, and to provide you or the relevant Service User with information or services you or the Service User has requested
      Send you newsletters and marketing information if you have consented to us doing so
      Notify you of products and services we feel may interest you, or permit third parties to do so if you have provided the appropriate consent
      Monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the website and the services we provide via the website

      Ashmere Derbyshire processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all the following:

      Where the processing enables Ashmere Derbyshire to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the website, its services or communications
      To identify and prevent fraud
      To enhance the security of Ashmere Derbyshire’s network and information systems To better understand how people interact with Ashmere Derbyshire’s websites
      To administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising

      If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services in which you may be interested.

      Where we are processing personal data we have obtained via the website on the basis of having obtained consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information from us) please let us know by contacting us via email at MyData@ashmere.co.uk .Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

      If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you and providing the details requested or by contacting us via email at MyData@ashmere.co.uk and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

      We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

      Third Party Sites

      Our website may contain links to third party websites. They are provided for your convenience only and we do not check, endorse, approve or agree with such third-party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on them. We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites. Please ensure that you review all terms and conditions of website use and the Privacy Policy of any such third-party websites before use and before you submit any personal data to those websites.

      How Safe is your Information?

      Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

      Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

      We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk.

      Disclosure of your Information

      We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

      Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you
      Third parties who may wish to contact you in respect of services or products they offer or sell which may be of interest to you, provided we receive your consent to such disclosure; and/or advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website

      Please note we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

      Sell any or all our business or assets or we buy another business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller
      Are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
      Need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

      Your Rights in Respect of your Data

      If any of the information you provide to us via the website changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us via email at MyData@ashmere.co.uk

      If you wish to access or rectify the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us via email at MyData@ashmere.co.uk We shall process your request to access your information within one month of receipt, or we’ll let you know within that timeframe if we need more information from you. We will process your request free of charge.

      To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us via email at MyData@ashmere.co.uk

      If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details for the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/

      If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing at MyData@ashmere.co.uk . We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.

      COOKIES WEBSITE STATEMENT

      Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a Site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

      We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Application or the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Application or browse the Sites and also allows us to improve the Service, the Application and the Site.

Ask our Team

Just a few questions our new residents have asked on enquiry;

Do I really Need Care?

If you, a friend or relative feel that you/they are in need of care, you can ask Social Services to carry out an assessment of your/their needs. Once informed that somebody may need care, the authority, often jointly with the Health Authority or GP, has a duty to carry out an assessment should reveal if care at home or in a residential setting is needed.

How will I know if living at Ashmere is right for me?

All our homes have different facilities and atmospheres, so we'd encourage you to visit before you make up your mind.
Our staff are happy to cater for you to trial the home if you wish by coming in for respite care, we can also offer for you to have lunch with our residents so you can find out more about what life is like at Ashmere.

Working with Ashmere

"The Great British Care Awards judges said when making the award: "There is a palpable sense that the employees at Ashmere are an extended family.
Staff are empowered to help deliver good outcomes for residents and to make someone's day."

Care Assistant

Location: privacy-policy

Deputy Manager

Location: privacy-policy

Senior Care Assistant

Location: privacy-policy

Dementia Support Worker

Location: privacy-policy